Accident Summary Nr: 14388151 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN INDUCTION FURNACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2355493 | 06/05/1989 | 3321 | 0 | Alloy Founders Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING A FURNACE OPERATOR IN LOADING LARGE PIECES OF SCRAP METAL INTO AN ELECTRIC CORELESS INDUCTION FURNACE. (THIS PROCESS IS KNOWN AS CHARGING THE FURNACE.) THE MOLTEN METAL WITHIN THE FURNACE HAD BECOME ENERGIZED APPARENTLY DUE TO A FAULT TO THE INDUCTION COIL. THE GROUNDING PRONGS, WHICH SHOULD HAVE CAUSED THE FURNACE TO SHUT DOWN, HAD NOT BEEN REINSTALLED WHEN THE FURNACE WAS RECENTLY RELINED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PLACED A PIECE OF SCRAP INTO THE ENERGIZED MOLTEN METAL INSIDE THE FURNACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2355493 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |