Accident Summary Nr: 14388136 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106273832 | 05/02/1989 | 3273 | 0 | Hull Coal & Builders Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking out of the batch house office of a ready mix concrete plant to go to his concrete truck at the same time that a 5-ton dump truck was backing up to the loading station for a load of stone. Employee #1 was in the obstructed view area behind the backing dump truck and was looking away to check oncoming street traffic. Employee #1 was struck by the dump truck, knocked to the ground, run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106273832 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |