Accident Summary Nr: 14388128 - Employee killed when crushed under an asphalt roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14388128 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10627415205/09/198917710Bowers Asphalt Paving Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was raking the seam smooth behind the south side of an asphalt paver that was paving in an easterly direction. A Bomag 7-ton roller was backing west about 5 ft south of the paver and the laborer. The roller operator checked to be sure the laborer was clear, then proceeded west. As Employee #1 turned his head to look for another slab about 7 ft south of his path, he stepped backward and bumped the leading part of the roller frame passing behind him. Employee #1 then stepped away from the roller, but his rake handle caught on the roller, pulling him sideways to the west. He then stumbled on the bottom of the rake and the handle came up, striking him in the chest and causing him to fall backward directly in front of the roller. The lead roll went over him before the machine could be stopped. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRIPPED, FALL, RUN OVER, ASPHALT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106274152 Fatality Other Occupation not reported