Accident Summary Nr: 14388110 - Employees burned in foundry casting machine explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103063939 | 03/10/1989 | 3369 | 0 | Brontel/Bearing Bronze Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were operating a horizontal centrifugal casting machine that was pouring a 4,000 lb bronze sleeve into a 32 in. diameter and 30 in. long steel cylindrical mold. The mold had front and back end plates which were bolted to the ends of the cylinder. The cylinder and back plate were being cooled by water as the metal was being poured. Near the end of the pour the back plate broke loose from the end of the mold and about 3,000 lb of molten metal came flying out of the back of the cylinder. Water may have been covered by molten metal. Large amounts of molten metal were thrown from the metal enclosure contacting all six employees, resulting in moderate to severe burns. Employee #1 suffered the most severe burns and died over a month later. None of the six employees was wearing ppe (clothing), which was available for this type work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103063939 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103063939 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103063939 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103063939 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103063939 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103063939 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |