Accident Summary Nr: 14388102 - Employee struck and killed by flying 32 in. pry bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106282072 | 06/22/1990 | 5083 | 0 | Midway Farm Center, Div. Of Midway, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were putting an engine in a #317 John Deere lawn tractor. The first coworker was in the CP area. The second coworker was using a 32 in. pry bar to align the engine. When he was finished, the first coworker took the pry bar and walked back about 16 ft to his tool box. When he sprayed NOCO battery cleaner out of an aerosol can onto a tractor battery, some of the cleaner got onto the pry bar. The coworker put the pry bar on his tool box. The second coworker picked up the pry bar by the shaft to use it to uncrate another tractor. He carried the 2 1/2 to 3 lb pry bar over his shoulder and as he brought it down to his side, it slipped out of his hand and flew across the room about 16 ft and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 fell. He died the next day on June 20, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106282072 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |