Accident Summary Nr: 14388094 - Employee crushed and killed by falling hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103056651 | 03/03/1989 | 3452 | 0 | Seaway Bolt & Specials Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a dumpster looking for a machine part that they thought had fallen into a scrap basket and been dumped into a hopper that was now in the dumpster. Another coworker came out and watched. The machine operator then came outside and called for the Employee #1 and the coworker to get out of the dumpster and stop looking for the part. The coworker left but Employee #1 did not. Employee #1 instructed the other coworker to move the forklift with the hopper on the forks. Employee #1 remained in the dumpster as the coworker lifted the hopper. Employee #1 stretched up his arms to hold onto the hopper, which then fell on him and killed him. The coworker was unaware that Employee #1 was holding on to the hopper. Forklift training was provided. The employer did not know that employees were outside in the dumpster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103056651 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |