Accident Summary Nr: 14388052 - Employee without ppe dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103060828 | 03/07/1989 | 3295 | 0 | Stein, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Crackall, model 660, truck crane to unplug a cone-shaped dust bin by inserting a 136 in. long by 3 in. diameter metal finger into the valve opening in the bottom of the dust bin. He was overcome by carbon monoxide and died. His carboxyhemoglobin level was found to be 72 percent. Employee #1 was not provided with ppe and he had not received any information or training on carbon monoxide, as required by 1910.1200.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103060828 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |