Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14388037 - Employee Killed By A Truck He Worked On

Accident: 14388037 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/13/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10306084412/14/19894212Werlor, Inc.

Employee #1 had started up a Mack M-B-685C570 Model refuse truck. He released an air brake and attempted to move the truck. Employee #1 put the truck into third gear and released the clutch, but the clutch pedal stayed on the floor. Employee #1 climbed out of the truck, got a 4-lb hammer and creeper. He slid under the truck with a creeper and struck clutch rod with the 4-lb hammer. The truck took off and ran over Employee #1, causing fatal blunt trauma injuries to his chest, and fracture of the ribs, the sternum, and the costal cartilages.

Keywords: chest, fracture, brake, clutch, truck, rib, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103060844 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported