Accident: 14388037 - Employee Killed By A Truck He Worked On
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103060844 | 12/14/1989 | 4212 | Werlor, Inc. |
Employee #1 had started up a Mack M-B-685C570 Model refuse truck. He released an air brake and attempted to move the truck. Employee #1 put the truck into third gear and released the clutch, but the clutch pedal stayed on the floor. Employee #1 climbed out of the truck, got a 4-lb hammer and creeper. He slid under the truck with a creeper and struck clutch rod with the 4-lb hammer. The truck took off and ran over Employee #1, causing fatal blunt trauma injuries to his chest, and fracture of the ribs, the sternum, and the costal cartilages.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103060844 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |