Accident Summary Nr: 14388029 - Employee burned in solvent fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101408490 | 01/17/1989 | 4231 | 0 | Rogers Cartage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was or had been spraying the inside of a semi-tank trailer with Mask Wash, a solvent with a 10 degree F flash point. He was spraying inside the tank with a spray wand on a 40 ft long by 5/16 in. in diameter rubber hose. The hose was supplied from a diesel truck fuel tank containing about 15 to 20 gallons of fuel (130 gallon tank). The tank was pressurized by a shop air line to about 15 psi. A solvent fire occurred and Employee #1 was burned. There was common electrical wiring throughout, a gas fired caustic tank, a heater, a common extension cord with a trouble light, and a portable iron ladder hung on the rim of the trailer dome. None was bonded to the trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101408490 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |