Accident Summary Nr: 14388003 - Employee killed when crushed by falling workpiece
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103295952 | 10/13/1988 | 3621 | 0 | Ideal Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 12, 1988, Employee #1 and his coworker were installing copper coil winding onto a large stator that was approximately 8 1/2 ft by 8 1/2 ft by 33 in. thick and weighed approximately 20,000 lb. They had the crane operator set the stator down in a standing position on two steel horses. They had chosen horses that were too short to span the 33 in. thickness of the stator, which was therefore not stable. After more than two hours, the stator tipped over and crushed Employee #1 as he tried to escape from beneath. He died instantly. Horses of a suitable size were available 10 feet away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103295952 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |