Accident Summary Nr: 14387997 - One employee killed and one injured between 2 I-beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110298809 | 06/18/1991 | 3441 | 0 | Carter Steel & Fabricating Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on May 23, 1991, Employee # 2 and a coworker were tack-welding plates onto one of a series of I-beams (approximately 33 in. by 12 in. by 50 ft long, weighing about 6,455 lb). Employee #1, a pendant control crane operator, had just stood another similar beam upright on the 25 in. high rack (a series of beams set in the floor to support the beams being worked on). The crane operator turned his back on the upright beam and began raising the crane hook. There were two sets of slings on the hook, contrary to standard operating procedure. One of the slings caught the flange of the beam, tipping it over. Both Employees #1 and #2 were caught between the beam and the adjacent beam. Both suffered crushing injuries to their midsections. Employee #1 died on June 15, 1991, of internal injuries. Employee #2 is on work leave as of August 22, 1991, with back and abdominal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110298809 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators | ||
2 | 110298809 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lay-out workers |