Accident Summary Nr: 14387971 - Two employees killed in magnesium dust explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110292604 | 01/18/1990 | 2899 | 0 | Rossborough Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on January 17, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working on the third floor of the Reagent Building and mixing the following three compounds: magnesium powder (metallic), calcium carbide, and sodium chloride. Employee #3 was bringing in drums of magnesium powder. Employees #1 and #2 were using a length of steel pipe to loosen a blockage in a magnesium batching hopper. The pipe caused a spark to ignite a magnesium powder flash fire and explosion. Employees #1 and 2 were killed and Employee #3 was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110292604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110292604 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110292604 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |