Accident Summary Nr: 14387971 - Two employees killed in magnesium dust explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14387971 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11029260401/18/199028990Rossborough Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on January 17, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working on the third floor of the Reagent Building and mixing the following three compounds: magnesium powder (metallic), calcium carbide, and sodium chloride. Employee #3 was bringing in drums of magnesium powder. Employees #1 and #2 were using a length of steel pipe to loosen a blockage in a magnesium batching hopper. The pipe caused a spark to ignite a magnesium powder flash fire and explosion. Employees #1 and 2 were killed and Employee #3 was injured.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLOGGED, EXPLOSION, FLASHBACK, SPARK, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110292604 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 110292604 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 110292604 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported