Accident Summary Nr: 14387963 - Employee sprains back during fall into trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110290996 | 05/31/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Independence Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked up to the edge of a trench and was looking at the work in progress. He was standing on the edge of an old utility line that crossed the trench. The concrete casing around the utility line crumbled from under him, causing him to fall into the trench and strike his lower back on the side of the trench. Employee #1 sustained a sprain to the lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110290996 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |