Accident Summary Nr: 14387906 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU WIRE STRIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103259941 | 07/10/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Mgm A Joint Venture |
| 103259958 | 07/10/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Economy Mechanical Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WORKING FROM A LADDER, WAS SPLICING A TEMPORARY WIRING CIRCUIT. BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEE CHOSE NOT TO DEENERGIZE THE CIRCUIT, THE CONDUCTORS WERE ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS AT THE TIME. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE METAL WIRE STRIPPER HE WAS USING CONTACTED THE LIVE CONDUCTOR WHILE HE WAS IN CONTACT WITH METAL CONDUIT. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WHEN THE FIRST EMPLOYEE FELL OFF THE LADDER ONTO HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103259941 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103259941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103259958 | Occupation Not Listed |