Accident: 143879.015 - Employee Amputates Right Finger While Operating Winder Machi
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1579149.015 | 02/17/2022 | Abh Enterprises, Inc. |
At approximately 4:58 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was operating the W inder machine. The employee reached inside the machine to remove old loose mater ial below the roller. His right index finger was caught inside the rotating roll er resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized to treat these inju ries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579149.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |