Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143879.015 - Employee Amputates Right Finger While Operating Winder Machi

Accident: 143879.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579149.01502/17/2022Abh Enterprises, Inc.

At approximately 4:58 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was operating the W inder machine. The employee reached inside the machine to remove old loose mater ial below the roller. His right index finger was caught inside the rotating roll er resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized to treat these inju ries.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, finger, power roller, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1579149.015 30 M Hospitalized injury