Accident Summary Nr: 143878.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in press brake machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579158.015 | 02/16/2022 | 333415 | First Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee was operating a press brake machine to bend metal. The employee's arm was caught in the press brake machine. The employee amputated the arm and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579158.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |