Accident Summary Nr: 14387781 - FALL FROM STORAGE RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2205300 | 03/04/1985 | 5051 | 0 | Earle M Jorgenson Co |
Abstract: ON MARCH 1, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET TO THE CONCRETE WORK FLOOR WHEN HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED FROM A STORAGE RACK. HE HAD CLIMBED THE STORAGE RACK IN ORDER TO PICK SOME STOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A SEVERE HEAD INJURY AND DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2205300 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |