Accident Summary Nr: 14387666 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING COLLAPSES

Accident Summary Nr: 14387666 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10614672304/06/199017410Carrara Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employees # 1, 2, 3, and 4 were on a 10-ft-high welded tubular frame scaffold with 300 pounds of brick and approximately 120 pounds of motor when it collapsed. All four employees received minor injuries. The scaffold had only 8 cross braces when it needed 16 braces.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106146723 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 106146723 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 106146723 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 106146723 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported