Accident Summary Nr: 14387617 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SLING-LOADED I-BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101063907 | 11/19/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Milisav Velisauljevic |
Abstract: A FRONT END LOADER WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A 15 FOOT LONG I-BEAM ACROSS THE GROUNDS OF A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE BEAM WAS CONNECTED TO THE LOADER BY A SINGLE-LEGGED WIRE ROPE SLING, USING A CHOKER HITCH. AS THE BEAM WAS BEING DRAGGED IT WAS DIGGING A FURROW IN THE GROUND. IT SUDDENLY STRUCK A BELOW-GROUND OBSTRUCTION AND PIVOTED INTO THE AIR AT THE END TO WHICH THE SLING WAS CONNECTED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WALKING NEARBY, WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE PIVOTING I-BEAM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101063907 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |