Accident Summary Nr: 143876.015 - Employee suffers severe laceration when forklift hits guardr

Accident Summary Nr: 143876.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579099.01502/17/2022311911Mount Franklin Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift. The employee, not looking in the direction of travel, struck a guardrail and overcorrected, striking the end of another guardrail. The employee suffered a severe laceration of his lower leg when it struck against the guardrail. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Forklift, Guardrail, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Stand-Up Forklift, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579099.015 45 M Hospitalized injury