Accident Summary Nr: 14387591 - BUILDING TRUSSES COLLAPSED; 3 EMPLOYEES INJURED

Accident Summary Nr: 14387591 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10012268811/07/198615420Nicholas & Associates

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, LOCATED 18 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, WAS NAILING STA-LATH ONTO ROOF TRUSSES. 67 PIECES OF 4 BY 8 1/2 SHEATHING PLYWOOD WAS STACKED IN A PILE ON THE ROOF TRUSSES. THE STACK WEIGHED ABOUT 3,280 POUNDS. THE WEIGHT OF THE PLYWOOD STACK CAUSED THE TRUSSES TO COLLAPSE. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE PLYWOOD FELL TO THE GROUND. THE FALLING PLYWOOD PIECES STRUCK EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELEASED AFTER OBSERVATION AND TREATMENT.

Keywords: TRUSS, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, LUMBER, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100122688 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100122688 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 100122688 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported