Accident Summary Nr: 14387542 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14387542 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10012500408/14/198632730Ken-Crete Products Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TRUCK-MOUNTED BOOM TO UNLOAD CONCRETE BLOCKS. THE BOOM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100125004 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported