Accident Summary Nr: 14387534 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100121193 | 06/04/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Yochem Roofing & Window Company |
Abstract: At about 1:45 p.m. on May 30, 1986, Employee #1 was working from a ladder jack scaffold assembly. He was working at a height of approximately 18 ft installing aluminum siding on the eaves near the gable on the south side of a two-story building. According to an eyewitness, Employee #1 was just beginning to descend the ladder when he appeared to let go and fall backward into a fence and bushes. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100121193 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |