Accident Summary Nr: 14387518 - Ten employees exposed to chlorine gas, four hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 14387518 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
133068710/31/198434790Chicago Etching Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were exposed to chlorine gas when a chlorine leak occurred on an etching line that was used to etch printed circuit boards. Employees #4 through #7 were hospitalized. The leak was caused by the malfunction of probes used to control the amount of chlorine released in the system.

Keywords: LEAK, INHALATION, CHLORINE, ETCHING OPERATION, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1330687 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1330687 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1330687 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1330687 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1330687 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1330687 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1330687 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 1330687 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 1330687 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 1330687 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported