Accident Summary Nr: 14387518 - Ten employees exposed to chlorine gas, four hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1330687 | 10/31/1984 | 3479 | 0 | Chicago Etching Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were exposed to chlorine gas when a chlorine leak occurred on an etching line that was used to etch printed circuit boards. Employees #4 through #7 were hospitalized. The leak was caused by the malfunction of probes used to control the amount of chlorine released in the system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1330687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1330687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1330687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1330687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1330687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1330687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1330687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1330687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1330687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1330687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |