Accident Summary Nr: 14387500 - Ten employees exposed to chemical vapors from printer ink

Accident Summary Nr: 14387500 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
193654110/19/198430890P C M Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were in the vicinity when an ink containing cellosolve was substituted for the regular ink on an offset printer. They reported that the new ink caused a strong, unpleasant odor in the room and left the area, complaining of nausea and headaches. Employees #1 through #10 were taken to the hospital.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, OFFSET PRESS, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 1936541 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported