Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143875.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Conveyor Belt

Accident: 143875.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579128.01502/16/2022Boyd Corporation

At 10:00 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was informed that a conveyor belt was not working properly, he proceeded to inspect the machine to identify the i ssue. The employee went inside the machine's drive motor and drive belt section when the machine started moving, amputating his right pinky finger. The employe e was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt conveyor, caught between, finger, maintenance, repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579128.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations