Accident Summary Nr: 14387492 - Ten employees exposed to toxic vapors from burning plastic

Accident Summary Nr: 14387492 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10009260007/17/198530890Travenol Laboratories Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were in the vicinity when a plastic injection molding press malfunctioned. Dielrin, the plastic material that was being used, burned, emitting hazardous decomposition products such as formaldehyde. Employees #1 through #10 were exposed to the smoke and complained of irritation to their lungs and eyes.

Keywords: EYE, RESPIRATORY, LUNG, MOLDING MACHINE, INHALATION, PLASTIC MFG, SMOKE, TOXIC FUMES, FORMALDEHYDE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 100092600 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported