Accident Summary Nr: 14387484 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM STORAGE RACKS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100116581 | 07/11/1986 | 5072 | 0 | J. Hammer & Associates, Ltd. |
Abstract: ON FRIDAY, JULY 11, 1986, AT APPROXIMATLEY 6:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO HIS DEATH FROM THE TOP OF A 17 FOOT HIGH STORAGE RACK. THE EMPLOYEE APPEARED TO HAVE CLIMBED THE SIDE OF THE RACK TO RETRIEVE A BOX OF CAP SCREWS. THE BOX OF CAP SCREWS WEIGHED ABOUT 39 POUNDS. THE BOX WAS ON TOP OF A 32 BOX PALLET AT THE TOP OF THE RACK. DURING THE FALL THE EMPLOYEE STRUCK HIS CHIN ON A PALLETIZED CARTON WHICH EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 5 INCHES OUTSIDE THE RACK RAIL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100116581 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |