Accident Summary Nr: 14387476 - Security guard killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2383735 | 03/20/1986 | 3669 | 0 | Motorola Inc. |
| 2383578 | 03/20/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Olsten Temporary Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on March 18, 1986, Employee #1, a security guard, was performing a nightly check of the roof area of a 12-story building. He fell from the roof and was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the roof can be fully viewed from a safe vantage point 40 to 50 ft from the edge. The employer does not require security guards to go to the roof for the security check. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 was acting on his own and went to the roof edge, possibly to view the scenery, and then either slipped or was blown off by the wind. Lack of artificial light was not considered a contributing factor. Local authorities ruled out the possibility of homicide or suicide. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2383735 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 2383578 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |