Accident Summary Nr: 14387468 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM AN LPG FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101128528 | 12/20/1985 | 3471 | 0 | Dyna Burr Chicago, Inc. |
Abstract: THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING THEIR NORMAL PLATING AND DEBURRING DUTIES. A CLARK LPG TRUCK (SER. #356-136-4165) WAS BEING UTILIZED AS A TEMPORARY REPLACEMENT FOR AN ELECTRIC FORKLIFT TRUCK WHICH WAS UNDER REPAIR. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WORKING ON A PLATFORM APPROXIMATELY 79 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. HE PERFORMED SUCH DUTIES AS ADDING MATERIALS AND OVERSEEING THE OPERATION. ALL OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT GROUND LEVEL. ALL OF THE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED NAUSEA, DIZZINESS AND HEADACHES. CARBON MONOXIDE READINGS WERE 340 PPM IN THE MIDDLE OF THE PLANT AND 600 PPM APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET BEHIND THE FORKLIFT EXHAUST. EMPLOYEES #1-#8 RECEIVED TREATMENT AT GOTTLIEB HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ADMITTED OVERNIGHT. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED ON DECEMBER 19, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101128528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101128528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101128528 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101128528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101128528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101128528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101128528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101128528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |