Accident Summary Nr: 14387435 - One employee killed and three injured in explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101353209 | 07/25/1988 | 2821 | 0 | Union Oil Of California |
Abstract: Employee #2 was assigned by Employee #4 to make a product coded 76 RES3020X-1. This particular product was being made in the #5 reactor room. The primary vessels used in making this product were reactor #5 and vessels 209 and 211. Employee #2 began to make the product by charging V211 with vinyl acetate. However, he did not know that V211 was heated to a temperature that exceeded the boiling point of vinyl acetate. When the vinyl acetate was charged into the heated vessel, it vaporized and escaped through an open hatch. Pockets of vapors were allowed to accumulate and eventually exploded when ignited by an unknown ignition source. As a result of the explosion, Employee #1's leg was broken. Employees #2 and #4 were seriously burned; Employee #4 died at a later date. Employee #3 suffered multiple bruises. This explosion could possibly have been prevented if Employee #2 had checked the temperature of V211, or if the computer control system had been designed or programmed to check the vessel before allowing it be charged with a flammable monomer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101353209 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101353209 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101353209 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101353209 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |