Accident Summary Nr: 14387419 - FIVE EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14387419 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10112908807/08/198720460Corn Products A Unit Of Cpc International
10173756707/09/198720460Corn Products
10173755907/12/198720460Roger Cartage Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM ON JULY 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #5 ARRIVED AT THE CAM PRODUCT COMPANY WITH A LOAD OF ABOUT 1,000 POUNDS OF HYPOCHLORITE SOLUTION. THE TRUCK WAS WEIGHED. THEN EMPLOYEE #5, FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS, PROCEEDED TO BUILDING #61. HE ISSUED THE BILL OF LADING TO THE PROPER PARTY, THEN, FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS, PROCEEDED TO THE ACID STORAGE AREA. THERE HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO OFFLOAD THE HYPOCHLORITE SOLUTION INTO A 22,000 GALLON CAPACITY HYDROCHLORIC ACID STORAGE TANK. APPROXIMATELY 400 GALLONS OF HYPOCHLORITE HAD BEEN UNLOADED INTO THE HYDROCHLORIC ACID TANK (WHICH CONTAINED ABOUT 6,000 GALLONS OF HCL) BEFORE ANYONE REALIZED THAT A MISTAKE HAD BEEN MADE. CHLORINE GAS, PRODUCED WHEN THE HYPOCHLORITE WAS MIXED WITH HYDROCHLORIC ACID, LEAKED OUT OF THE TANK TO THE ATMOSPHERE THROUGH THE VENT PIPES. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #3 WERE FABRICATING PIPE AT GROUND LEVEL APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET EAST OF THE ACID TANK. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #4 WERE RUNNING AIR LINES 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 FEET NORTHEAST OF THE ACID TANK. BETWEEN 8:30 AND 9 AM EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #4 APPARENTLY INHALED THE CHLORINE GAS. THEY WERE TRANSPORTED TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #5 STATED THAT HE WAS NOT OVERCOME BY THE GAS. NEVERTHELESS HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR XRAYS AND OTHER TESTS. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF A DETAILED CHECK SYSTEM OR LOCKOUT SYSTEM HAD BEEN IMPLEMENTED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101129088 Occupation Not Listed
2 101737567 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101737567 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 101737567 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 101737567 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 101737559 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported