Accident Summary Nr: 14387393 - EMPLOYEE OVERCOME IN OVEN; LACK OF OXYGEN AND CO EXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2285765 | 01/29/1986 | 3479 | 0 | Acme Finishing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 29, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 6:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED AN OVEN TO RETRIEVE A MISSING METAL CABINET. THE OVEN IS 45 FEET LONG, 10 FEET WIDE AND 10 FEET HIGH. THE ATMOSPHERE IN THE OVEN WAS DEFICIENT IN OXYGEN AND CONTAINED HIGH AMOUNTS OF CARBON MONOXIDE. THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING AND AN APPARENT HEART ATTACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2285765 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |