Accident Summary Nr: 14387385 - Foreman killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14387385 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10112796702/26/198616230Carl Ward (Subsurface) Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for an underground construction contractor, entered an approximately 18 ft deep by 20 ft long by 5 to 6 ft wide trench to line up an 8 in. diameter cast iron sewer pipe. He instructed a coworker to watch from the top for any movement in the excavation's unshored, near-vertical walls. The trench caved in and Employee #1 was crushed and killed. A trench box was available at the job site but was not in use. A citation was issued for willful violation of 29CFR 1926.20(b)(1), 20(b)(2) and 21(b)(2) and 29CFR 1926.65(i)(1) and 652(c), serious.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101127967 Fatality Other Occupation not reported