Accident Summary Nr: 14387385 - Foreman killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101127967 | 02/26/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Carl Ward (Subsurface) Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for an underground construction contractor, entered an approximately 18 ft deep by 20 ft long by 5 to 6 ft wide trench to line up an 8 in. diameter cast iron sewer pipe. He instructed a coworker to watch from the top for any movement in the excavation's unshored, near-vertical walls. The trench caved in and Employee #1 was crushed and killed. A trench box was available at the job site but was not in use. A citation was issued for willful violation of 29CFR 1926.20(b)(1), 20(b)(2) and 21(b)(2) and 29CFR 1926.65(i)(1) and 652(c), serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101127967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |