Accident: 14387336 - Employee Killed In Fall From A Structural Steel Member.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106143985 | 09/22/1989 | 1791 | North Wall Erectors, Inc. |
Employee #1 was attempting to cut and reposition framing members for a sky light opening. Employee #1 was standing on a structural steel framing member of a 24-foot high roof during the initial stages of a metal decking installation. Employee #1 slipped and fell to a concrete floor and died of multiple injuries. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt with attached lanyard nor was a catch platform or scaffold installed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106143985 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |