Accident Summary Nr: 14387336 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM A STRUCTURAL STEEL MEMBER.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106143985 | 09/22/1989 | 1791 | 0 | North Wall Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut and reposition framing members for a sky light opening. Employee #1 was standing on a structural steel framing member of a 24-foot high roof during the initial stages of a metal decking installation. Employee #1 slipped and fell to a concrete floor and died of multiple injuries. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt with attached lanyard nor was a catch platform or scaffold installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106143985 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |