Accident Summary Nr: 14387310 - INHALATION OF PAINT AND SOLVENT VAPORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2345247 | 03/05/1985 | 4011 | 0 | Chicago And Northwestern Transportation Company |
2345239 | 03/08/1985 | 1721 | 0 | New Finish Electro Paint Works Inc |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 25 AND 26, 1985, EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES OF THE CHICAGO AND NORTHWESTERN TRANSPORTATION COMPANY'S PROVISO YARDS BECAME ILL FROM EXPOSURE TO A SPRAY PAINTING OPERATION. AN OUTSIDE CONTRACTOR HAD BEEN HIRED TO DO ELECTROSTATIC SPRAY FINISHING OF THE METAL OFFICE FURNITURE IN THE ADMINISTRATION BUILDING. NO VENTILATION WAS PROVIDED, OTHER THAN THE NORMAL HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM. THE PAINT BEING SPRAYED WAS AN EPOXY POLYAMIDE RESIN. THE CLEANING SOLVENT USED WAS METHYL ETHYL KETONE. THE EMPLOYEES COMPLAINED OF SUCH SYMPTOMS AS HEADACHE, NAUSEA, VOMITING, DIZZINESS, CONFUSION, DIFFICULT BREATHING, RAPID PULSE AND GENERAL WEAKNESS. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE. THE REMAINING EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM ON THEIR OWN. THE EMPLOYEES WHO BECAME ILL WERE WORKING AT THEIR DESKS, DOING THEIR REGULARLY ASSIGNED TASKS. THERE WAS NO SUBSTANTIAL SEPARATION BETWEEN THEIR WORK AREA AND THE SPRAY PAINTING OPERATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2345247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 2345247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 2345239 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
14 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 2345247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |