Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14387302 - Fall From Elevated Aerial Lift Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14387302 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10008976210/08/198516290Contracting Corp Of Illinois

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 7, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 9:00 AM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM THE PLATFORM OF AN EXTENDED JLG AERIAL LIFT, MODEL 60 FR. HE WAS GROUTING, PATCHING AND SMOOTHING THE FACE OF A CONCRETE WALL. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE SUSTAINED MULTIPLE INJURIES THAT RESULTED IN HIS DEATH. CAUSAL FACTORS OF THE EVENT WERE (1) THE FAILURE TO UTILIZE A SAFETY BELT, AND (2) THE LACK OF EMPLOYEE TRAINING AS TO THE RECOGNITION AND AVOIDANCE OF UNSAFE AND HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS.

Keywords: safety belt, fall, untrained, work platform, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100089762 Fatality Other Occupation not reported