Accident Summary Nr: 143873.015 - Employee amputates fingers while fixing loose chain

Accident Summary Nr: 143873.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579137.01502/17/2022336510Progress Rail Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee was trying to get a chain loose and the chain became tight. Then, it amputated the fingers at the pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579137.015 40 M Hospitalized injury