Accident Summary Nr: 14387286 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DAMAGED UNDERGROUND CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2288520 | 08/15/1985 | 1799 | 0 | City Tank & Pump Inc |
| 2288538 | 08/15/1985 | 1731 | 0 | E/R Crosstown Electric Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO SHOVEL SOIL OUT OF A TRENCH IN ORDER TO EXPOSE A DAMAGED ELECTRICAL CONDUIT FOR REPAIR. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE GRABBED THE DAMAGED CONDUIT, WHICH HAD BEEN ENERGIZED BY THE CONDUCTORS WITHIN IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2288520 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2288538 | Occupation Not Listed |