Accident Summary Nr: 14387260 - INHALATION OF SULFURIC ACID FUMES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2204261 | 03/21/1985 | 3714 | 0 | Spring Div Of Borg Warner Corp |
2204238 | 03/22/1985 | 1711 | 0 | R B Hayward Company |
Abstract: A SHEET METAL CONTRACTOR WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR WORK ON A VENTILATION SYSTEM. THE SCAFFOLD BEING USED BY THE CONTRACTOR'S EMPLOYEES COLLAPSED. NO EMPLOYEES WERE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE COLLAPSE, BUT THE FALLING SCAFFOLD STRUCK A KNIFE SWITCH, TURNING OFF POWER TO A FAN MOTOR. THIS TURNED OFF THE SCRUBBER WHICH COLLECTS FUMES FROM A SULFURIC ACID ETCH BATH USED FOR CLEANING PARTS. SULFURIC ACID FUMES WERE THEREFORE NOT EXHAUSTED FROM THE BUILDING, BUT COLLECTED IN THE EMPLOYEE WORK AREAS. NINE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED FOR EXPOSUERE TO SULFURIC ACID FUMES AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM. SYMPTONS INCLUDED THROAT IRRITATION, COUGHING, HEADACHE, DIFFICULTY IN BREATHING AND EYE IRRITATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2204238 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 2204261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |