Accident Summary Nr: 14387237 - Hydraulically Operated Door On Baler Caught Employees Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339209 | 10/11/1984 | 5311 | 0 | J C Penney Co Inc |
Abstract: THE DOOR ON A BALER WOULD NOT CLOSE. THE OPERATOR OF THE BALER (EMPLOYEE #1) WENT TO THE WAREHOUSE TO ASK ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #2) , WHO WAS A STOCK HANDLER, TO COME AND HELP HIM. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS TO CLOSE THE DOOR WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATED THE CONTROL BUTTONS. EMPLOYEE #2 PLACED HIS HANDS ON THE DOOR TO CLOSE IT. NO ONE WARNED HIM ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF THE HINGED DOOR CLOSING AND CATCHING HIS HAND IN A PINCH POINT, WHICH IS WHAT HAPPENED. EMPLOYEE #2 LOST ONE FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339209 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |