Accident Summary Nr: 143872.015 - Employee tears rotator cuff in slip and fall on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 143872.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579126.01502/17/2022322121Gorham Acquisition, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was walking when he slipped on ice and struck the ground. The employee tore his rotator cuff, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shoulder, Slippery Surface, Sprain, Temperature, Walking Surface, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579126.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury