Accident Summary Nr: 14387161 - CHLORINE GAS LEAK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1258102 | 09/24/1984 | 3679 | 0 | Kalmus And Associates Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:15 AM ON MONDAY, SEPT. 24, 1984, A CHLORINE GAS LEAK OCCURRED IN AN ENCLOSED PIPING SYSTEM WHICH PROVIDES CHLORINE TO AN ETCHING OPERATION. THE CHLORINE TANKS, EVAPORATOR AND REGULATORS ARE LOCATED IN A SEPARATE ROOM ATTACHED TO THE NORTH SIDE OF THE KALMUS BLDG. EMPLOYEE #8 WAS NOTIFIED BY THE CHLORINE LEAK DETECTOR ALARM THAT CHLORINE GAS WAS BEING VENTED TO THE OUTSIDE ATMOSPHERE THROUGH A 'DUMP TUBE.' EMPLOYEE #8 (A GROUP LEADER IN THE ETCHING DEPT) PUT ON A SCBA & ENTERED THE CHLORINE ROOM TO SHUT OFF THE GAS. EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE WHEN THEY EVACULATED THE BUILDING AND WALKED PAST THE CHLORINE ROOM. NO FORMAL ORDER TO EVACUATE THE BLDG WAS GIVEN BY MANAGEMENT. THOSE EMPLOYEES WHO DID LEAVE SHOULD HAVE USED AN ALTERNATE EXIT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1258102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |