Accident Summary Nr: 14387161 - CHLORINE GAS LEAK

Accident Summary Nr: 14387161 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
125810209/24/198436790Kalmus And Associates Inc

Abstract: AT ABOUT 8:15 AM ON MONDAY, SEPT. 24, 1984, A CHLORINE GAS LEAK OCCURRED IN AN ENCLOSED PIPING SYSTEM WHICH PROVIDES CHLORINE TO AN ETCHING OPERATION. THE CHLORINE TANKS, EVAPORATOR AND REGULATORS ARE LOCATED IN A SEPARATE ROOM ATTACHED TO THE NORTH SIDE OF THE KALMUS BLDG. EMPLOYEE #8 WAS NOTIFIED BY THE CHLORINE LEAK DETECTOR ALARM THAT CHLORINE GAS WAS BEING VENTED TO THE OUTSIDE ATMOSPHERE THROUGH A 'DUMP TUBE.' EMPLOYEE #8 (A GROUP LEADER IN THE ETCHING DEPT) PUT ON A SCBA & ENTERED THE CHLORINE ROOM TO SHUT OFF THE GAS. EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE WHEN THEY EVACULATED THE BUILDING AND WALKED PAST THE CHLORINE ROOM. NO FORMAL ORDER TO EVACUATE THE BLDG WAS GIVEN BY MANAGEMENT. THOSE EMPLOYEES WHO DID LEAVE SHOULD HAVE USED AN ALTERNATE EXIT.

Keywords: CHLORINE, CHLORINE ROOM, ETCHING OPERATION, GAS LEAK, EVACUATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 1258102 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported