Accident Summary Nr: 14387138 - LP GAS CYLINDER LEAKED, GAS BUILT UP IN HOUSE AND IGNITED

Accident Summary Nr: 14387138 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
220585403/01/198515220Kimball Hill Inc
220586203/01/198517420Hollenbeck Inc

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FRAME RESIDENCE WERE USING LP GAS-FIRED HEATERS FOR TEMPORARY HEAT. THEY WERE STORING 100 POUND LP GAS CONTAINERS IN THE STRUCTURE UNTIL THEY WERE NEEDED. ONE CYLINDER LEAKED SUFFICIENT QUANTITIES OF GAS TO CREATE AN EXPLOSIVE ATMOSPHERE. AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE OF IGNITION CAUSED AN EXPLOSION, WHICH BURNED EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THEY RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS. THE STRUCTURE WAS SIGNIFICANTLY DAMAGED.

Keywords: BURN, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, LP GAS, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2205854 Occupation Not Listed
2 2205862 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 2205862 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported