Accident Summary Nr: 14387120 - Fall From Water Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1293471 | 11/30/1984 | 1721 | 0 | United States Coating Company |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 29, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A LARGE WATER TOWER (STANDPIPE). HE FELL TO HIS DEATH WHEN THE LANYARD WHICH SECURED HIS SAFETY BELT TO A LIFELINE "ROLLED OFF" THE ROPE-GRAB CONNECTING DEVICE. THE PAINTER WAS USING A DBI INDUSTRIES LANYARD WITH SINGLE- ACTION SAFETY SNAP HOOKS WHICH WERE SECURED TO BOTH ENDS OF A 36 INCH NYLON ROPE. THE OPENING IN THE EYELET ON THE ROPE-GRAB DEVICE WAS LARGE ENOUGH, AND THE RING THIN ENOUGH, TO ALLOW THE SINGLE ACTION SNAP-HOOK TO OPEN AND DISENGAGE, ALLOWING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1293471 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |