Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14387120 - Fall From Water Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14387120 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
129347111/30/198417210United States Coating Company

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 29, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A LARGE WATER TOWER (STANDPIPE). HE FELL TO HIS DEATH WHEN THE LANYARD WHICH SECURED HIS SAFETY BELT TO A LIFELINE "ROLLED OFF" THE ROPE-GRAB CONNECTING DEVICE. THE PAINTER WAS USING A DBI INDUSTRIES LANYARD WITH SINGLE- ACTION SAFETY SNAP HOOKS WHICH WERE SECURED TO BOTH ENDS OF A 36 INCH NYLON ROPE. THE OPENING IN THE EYELET ON THE ROPE-GRAB DEVICE WAS LARGE ENOUGH, AND THE RING THIN ENOUGH, TO ALLOW THE SINGLE ACTION SNAP-HOOK TO OPEN AND DISENGAGE, ALLOWING THE EMPLOYEE TO FALL.

Keywords: water tower, lifeline, snaphook rollout, safety belt, lanyard, fall, painter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293471 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported