Accident Summary Nr: 14387104 - INHALATION OF DIESEL EXHAUST FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 14387104 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
132974702/08/198545120Emery Worldwide
132977002/08/198547310Dpd Inc
132977002/08/198547310Dpd Inc

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 8, 1985, AT ABOUT 6:30 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 LEFT THEIR DIESEL POWERED VANS RUNNING WHILE THEY WERE LOADING PACKAGES INTO THEM FROM AN INSIDE SHIPPING OFFICE. THEY WERE WORKING AT A LARGE TRUCK TERMINAL. THEY THEN LEFT THE OFFICE FROM A SIDE DOOR, WHICH THEY LEFT OPEN. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 WERE WORKING IN THE SHIPPING OFFICE DOING THEIR ASSIGNED TASKS. THERE IS SLIGHT NEGATIVE PRESSURE IN THE SHIPPING OFFICE, AND A STRONG WIND WAS BLOWING OUTSIDE. DIESEL EXHAUST WAS EITHER PUSHED OR PULLED INTO THE SHIPPING OFFICE, CAUSING EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #4 TO BECOME SICK. THEY WERE TAKEN TO TWO LOCAL HOSPITALS, WHERE OXYGEN WAS ADMINISTERED IN THE EMERGENCY ROOM. ALL WERE LATER RELEASED. IT TOOK TWENTY TO FORTY MINUTES FOR THE FUMES TO MAKE THE EMPLOYEES SICK.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, DIESEL TRUCK, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329747 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1329770 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 1329747 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1329770 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported