Accident Summary Nr: 143871.015 - Employee incurs head contusion from fall during heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574185.015 | 01/25/2022 | 327320 | Murphy Concrete & Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:34 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was working in the engine compartment of a concrete truck servicing the transmission and working with transmission fluid. The employee had been using a two-step stool to access the engine compartment when he was found lying on the floor with difficulty breathing or speaking. The employee was hospitalized and his family member reported that the doctor said he had a heart attack. However, the employee also suffered a head contusion potentially from falling off the stool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574185.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |