Accident Summary Nr: 143871.015 - Employee incurs head contusion from fall during heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 143871.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574185.01501/25/2022327320Murphy Concrete & Construction Llc

Abstract: At 2:34 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was working in the engine compartment of a concrete truck servicing the transmission and working with transmission fluid. The employee had been using a two-step stool to access the engine compartment when he was found lying on the floor with difficulty breathing or speaking. The employee was hospitalized and his family member reported that the doctor said he had a heart attack. However, the employee also suffered a head contusion potentially from falling off the stool.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Collapse, Concrete Floor, Concrete Truck, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Heart, Heart Attack, Mechanic, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Step Stool, Struck Against, Truck, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574185.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics