Accident Summary Nr: 14387070 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - FAULT DUE TO USE OF UNDERRATED EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1948918 | 10/23/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison |
Abstract: A CREW LEADER WAS PERFORMING A VOLTAGE TEST AT AN ABOVE-GROUND SWITCHGEAR CABINET. HE CHOOSE A "WIGGY" VOLTAGE TESTER, WITH A RATED 600-VOLT CAPACITY, AND PLACED THE INSTRUMENT ACROSS CIRCUIT PARTS OPERATING AT 72 KILOVOLTS. THIS CAUSED A FLASH EXPLOSION. THE CREW LEADER AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES, WHO OBSERVED THE PROCEDURE, WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH FACIAL, CHEST, AND HEAD BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1948918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 1948918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
3 | 1948918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
4 | 1948918 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |