Accident Summary Nr: 14387054 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1948058 | 10/26/1984 | 5989 | 0 | Aussie Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED ON OCTOBER 24, 1984, WHEN A FORKLIFT HE WAS DRIVING TIPPED OVER. HE WAS DRIVING THE FORKLIFT UP A RAMP TO A FLATBED SEMI-TRAILER. THE MACHINE APPARENTLY STALLED AND TIPPED OVER BACKWARDS ONTO HIM. THE RAMP WAS TOO STEEP FOR OPERATION, AS THE TRAILER WAS PARKED ON AN UPGRADE, WHICH ADDED TO THE ALREADY STEEP ANGLE OF INCLINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1948058 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |