Accident Summary Nr: 14387047 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1947399 | 10/25/1984 | 7538 | 0 | Richs Auto Service |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A CITIZENS BAND ANTENNA ATOP AN ANTENNA MOUNTING RACK. THE RACK WAS ABOUT 27 FEET HIGH AND WAS ATTACHED TO THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF A BUILDING. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE RACK AT ROOF LEVEL, HOLDING THE ANTENNA IN PLACE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FASTEN IT TO THE RACK. SOMEHOW THE ANTENNA TIPPED AND MADE CONTACT WITH NEARBY OVERHEAD ELECTRIC POWER LINES. IT SHORTED ACROSS BOTH OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS STILL ON THE RACK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OFF THE RACK IN THE ENSUING EXPLOSION, AND HE FELL TO THE BUILDING ROOF BELOW. HE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS NECK AND HAND AND WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1947399 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1947399 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |