Accident Summary Nr: 14387047 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA

Accident Summary Nr: 14387047 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
194739910/25/198475380Richs Auto Service

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A CITIZENS BAND ANTENNA ATOP AN ANTENNA MOUNTING RACK. THE RACK WAS ABOUT 27 FEET HIGH AND WAS ATTACHED TO THE NORTHEAST CORNER OF A BUILDING. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE RACK AT ROOF LEVEL, HOLDING THE ANTENNA IN PLACE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FASTEN IT TO THE RACK. SOMEHOW THE ANTENNA TIPPED AND MADE CONTACT WITH NEARBY OVERHEAD ELECTRIC POWER LINES. IT SHORTED ACROSS BOTH OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS STILL ON THE RACK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN OFF THE RACK IN THE ENSUING EXPLOSION, AND HE FELL TO THE BUILDING ROOF BELOW. HE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS NECK AND HAND AND WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, FALL, ANTENNA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1947399 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1947399 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported